For the purposes of this section, the superior court in a judicial district issuing an injunction retains jurisdiction, and the cause shall be continued, and in these cases the attorney general acting in the name of the state may petition for recovery of the penalties.
(b) In an action brought under § 501 of this chapter, if the court finds that a person is using or has used an act or practice declared unlawful by § 471 of this chapter, the attorney general, upon petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the state, a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 per violation.”
. AS 45.50.501(b) provides:
“The court may make additional orders or judgments that are necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of an act or practice declared to be unlawful by § 471 of this chapter.”
. E.g. United States Fire Ins. Co. v. Colver, 600 P.2d 1, 3 (Alaska 1979); INA Ins. Co. v. Brundin, 533 P.2d 236, 241 (Alaska 1975); University of Alaska v. Modern Constr., Inc., 522 P.2d 1132, 1138 n.20 (Alaska 1974); Pepsi Cola Bottling Co. v. New Hampshire Ins.