. Alaska R.Civ.P. 56(e) provides in part:
“When a motion for summary judgment is made and supported as provided in this rule, an adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of his pleading, but his response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in this rule, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. If he does not so respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against him.”
. AS 45.50.501(a), which authorizes the attorney general to seek injunctions against violations of the Act provides:
“When the attorney general has reason to believe that a person has used, is using, or is about to use an act or practice declared unlawful in § 471 of this chapter and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the state against the person to restrain by injunction the use of the act or practice. The action may be brought in the superior court in the judicial district in which the person resides or is doing business or has his principal place *1174of business in Alaska, or, with the consent of the parties, in any other judicial district in the state.”
.AS 45.50.551 authorizes the issuance of civil penalties:
“(a) A person who violates the terms of an injunction or restraining order issued under § 501 of this chapter shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 per violation.