4 A. Rathkopf & D. Rathkopf, The Law of Zoning and Planning § 50.01 (4th ed. 1986).
The multi-faceted, constitutionally based “vested rights” issue was not properly addressed by the panel below. In Sherrill v. Town of Wrightsville Beach, 76 N.C. App. 646, 334 S.E. 2d 103 (1985), the Court of Appeals properly refused to address the peti*63tioner’s challenge to the constitutionality of a particular zoning ordinance when the issue was not addressed by the local board or by the superior court on review by writ of certiorari. A unanimous panel wrote:
These arguments are not properly before us. G.S. 160A-388(e) states in pertinent part: “Every decision of the board [of adjustment] shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari.” The board of aldermen, sitting in their quasi-judicial capacity as the board of adjustment in this case, only had the authority to grant or deny a variance under the zoning ordinance. G.S. 160A-388(d); [Lee v. Board of Adjustment, 226 N.C. 107, 37 S.E. 2d 128 (1946)].