State v. Kellogg
[…] No official record of any new drug application approval appears in the record of this proceeding.3 Therein is the distinction between this case and State v. Hobbs, supra. In Hobbs, the record consisted of the official record of the Idaho legislature, /. e., the Idaho Code and Session Laws, an official source upon which the status of phencyclidine was judicially noticed. Anything other than an official record of a governmental act is insufficient to support judicial notice of that act — certainly not an affidavit. I.C. § 9-315(1) clearly requires that proof of *636“Acts ... of the United States” be made by submitting “the records of the departments of the United States, certified by the heads of those departments respectively.” Without an official record of the governmental act to be judicially noticed, it cannot be said with sufficient certainty that a judicially noticeable act has taken place.