Bowens v. Superior Court
[…] (22 Cal.3d at pp. 593-594, citations omitted.)

At the June 5, 1990, Primary Election, the voters approved an initiative constitutional amendment and statute that was designated on the ballot as Proposition 115—the self-styled “Crime Victims Justice Reform Act.”

Section 2 of the measure added section 14.1 to article I of the California Constitution: “If a felony is prosecuted by indictment, there shall be no postindictment preliminary hearing.”

*51Section 3 of the initiative purported to add the following relevant text to section 24 of article I of the state charter: “In criminal cases the right[] of a defendant to equal protection of the laws . . . shall be construed by the courts of this state in a manner consistent with the Constitution of the United States. This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to afford greater rights to criminal defendants than those afforded by the Constitution of the United States . . . .”

Section 5 of the initiative added section 30 to article I of the state charter, to provide in subdivision (b) thereof that hearsay may be admitted at preliminary examinations, as prescribed by regular legislation or popular initiative.