Stearns, 106 Idaho 249, 678 P.2d 41 (1984), this provision makes clear that when professional malpractice involves fraudulent or intentional concealment of the wrongdoing, even when the initial wrongdoing is merely negligent, the statute of limitations contained in I.C. § 5-219(4) is tolled until the injured party “knows or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been put on inquiry regarding the ... matter complained of.” After that date, the statute of limitations period is one year after which an action for professional malpractice is barred.9
In addition, I.C. § 5-218(4), the statute of limitations for fraud, was not applied to the separately alleged acts of fraud. Idaho Code section 5-218(4) provides:
An action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake. The cause of action in such case [is] not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake. (Emphasis added.)
On appeal, Lyons renews his argument made before the district court that the allegations of fraud should be incorporated in the statute of limitations for professional malpractice. However, in Umphrey v.