Landex, Inc. v. State Ex Rel. List
[…] NRS 207.174, “Any person, firm, corporation or association or any other organization which violates any provision of NRS 207.171 ... is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed $2,500 for each violation, which shall be recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the State of Nevada by the attorney general ... in a court of competent jurisdiction. As used in this section, the term, “each violation” includes, as a single violation, a continuous or repetitive violation arising out of the same act.”
NRS 207.176, “The attorney general. . . may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in the name of the State of Nevada on his own complaint or on the complaint, of any board, officer, person, corporation or association to enjoin any violation or proposed violation of the provisions of NRS 207.171 to 207.177, inclusive.”