Landex, Inc. v. State Ex Rel. List
[…] Although Nevada is a “notice pleading” state, our practice is not so liberal as to permit recovery in these circumstances. The court below erred in ordering restitution.

4. Twenty Violations of NRS 207.170.

Appellants next challenge the award of civil penalties, contending that the wording of NRS 207.170 “clearly establishes that it is the act of publication and not the extent of that advertising which determines whether one violation, or a number of violations, of false advertising has been committed.” They argue that here only one violation of NRS 207.171 occurred, referring to NRS 207.174 which states in part: “As used in this section, the term ‘each violation’ includes, as a single violation, a continuous or repetitive violation arising out of the same act.” The “same act” language requires that there be separate acts involved before a person can be charged with more than one violation of NRS 207.171.