Landex, Inc. v. State Ex Rel. List
[…] The probable impact of the podium presentations, followed by the one-to-one confrontations, is much greater than would be similar statements contained in a newspaper or magazine. On this record, we do adopt the one-violation-per-customer rule announced in Jay-hill.

The judgments appealed from are wholly affirmed, with the exception of that portion ordering Landex to offer restitution to its purchasers, which restitutionary order is reversed.

Mowbray and Thompson, JJ., concur.

These statutes in relevant part provide:

NRS 207.171, “It is unlawful for any person, firm, corporation or association or any agent or employee thereof to use, publish ... or by any other manner or means, including but not limited to solicitation or . . . door-to-door contacts, any statement which is known or through the exercise of reasonable care should be known to be false, deceptive or misleading in order to induce any person to purchase . . . any title or interest in any real. . . property ... or to enter into any obligation or transaction relating thereto. . . .”