Landex, Inc. v. State Ex Rel. List
[…] These statutes in relevant part provide:

NRS 207.171, “It is unlawful for any person, firm, corporation or association or any agent or employee thereof to use, publish ... or by any other manner or means, including but not limited to solicitation or . . . door-to-door contacts, any statement which is known or through the exercise of reasonable care should be known to be false, deceptive or misleading in order to induce any person to purchase . . . any title or interest in any real. . . property ... or to enter into any obligation or transaction relating thereto. . . .”
NRS 207.174, “Any person, firm, corporation or association or any other organization which violates any provision of NRS 207.171 ... is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed $2,500 for each violation, which shall be recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the State of Nevada by the attorney general ... in a court of competent jurisdiction. As used in this section, the term, “each violation” includes, as a single violation, a continuous or repetitive violation arising out of the same act.”