dissenting:
[…] Rather, the court merely retains jurisdiction to suspend the sentence at any time during the 120 day period, i. e., the defendant begins serving the sentence imposed at the time he is initially committed to the custody of the Board of Corrections, not at the expiration of the period of retained jurisdiction. However, this more accurate reading of I.C. § 19-2601(4) does not alter the fact that the final and critical decision concerning the defendant’s sentence and his request for probation is made at the end of the period of retained jurisdiction.
. 18 U.S.C. § 4205 (formerly § 4208) provides in part:
Ҥ 4205. TIME OF ELIGIBILITY FOR RELEASE ON PAROLE
“(c) If the court desires more detailed information as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed, the court may commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General, which commitment shall be deemed to be for the maximum sentence of imprisonment prescribed by law, for a study as described in subsection (d) of this section. . After receiving such reports and recommendations, the court may in its discretion: (1) place the offender on probation as authorized by section 3651; or (2) affirm the sentence of imprisonment originally imposed, or reduce the sentence of imprisonment, and commit the offender under any applicable provision of law.”