BACKGROUND
[…] We thus reject Jennings’ “constitutional doubt” contention.
B. Theft
Jennings was convicted of theft under Wash. Rev.Code § 9A.56.030(l)(b), which states; “A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he or she commits theft of ... [pjroperty of any value ... taken from the person of another.” We have previously held that the crime of grand theft from a person under California law categorically constitutes a violent felony under the ACCA. United States v. Wofford, 122 F.3d 787, 794 (9th Cir.1997).