Although we need not go so far, on a related ground we will agree with the ruling in part and disagree with it in part.
Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), declares the general rule that “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.” Section 1102 of the same code (hereafter section 1102) provides the exception that defendant here sought to invoke: “In a criminal action, evidence of the defendant’s character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: []f] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character.” This exception allows a criminal defendant to introduce evidence, either by opinion or reputation, of his character or a trait of his character that is “relevant to the charge made against him.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29B West’s Ann. Evid.