dissenting.
[…] (1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission; or
*573(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or
(4) Affected by other errors of law; or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2 (2005). I would hold that the Property Commission’s decision was affected by error of law and is not supported by competent evidence.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-394 provides:
Immaterial irregularities in the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property for taxation or in the levy or collection of the property tax or in any other proceeding or requirement of this Subchapter shall not invalidate the tax imposed upon any property or any process of listing, appraisal, assessment, levy, collection, or any other proceeding under this Subchapter..
The statute also lists examples of immaterial irregularities, including: “(3) The failure to list, appraise, or assess any property for taxation or to levy any tax within the time prescribed by law.” The County contends that its failure to assess Ms. Morgan’s house falls within this definition of an immaterial irregularity.
The Property Tax Commission, however, held that application of § 105-394(3) was “not proper under the facts and circumstances of this appeal.”