Lennie v. Profile Products, LLC
[…] Therefore, I would hold that Profile may not raise it now.

Substantive Concerns

Profile is chartered in Delaware, and therefore the outcome of the case hinges on the application of that state’s law. The majority misinterprets the Delaware statute such that virtually any conduct by an LLC member is immunized. This radical expansion of the LLC immunity shield is, in my view, not mandated by the statute itself, and is contrary to our precedent. The Delaware statute states only that liability may not be predicated solely on membership in an LLC. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-303(a) (2005) (“Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company, and no member or manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company.”) (emphasis added). The majority’s opinion appears to disregard the word “solely,” which appears twice in the relevant statute. As we have held “[i]n the absence of. contrary indication, it is presumed that no word of any statute is a mere redundant expression.