Harris v. Burns
[…] The court then ruled that there would be no contact with father’s family.

In order to have “standing”4 to appeal a judgment, father must be able to show that he has a substantial interest in the subject matter of the litigation and was aggrieved by the purported error. Larabee v. Mell, Extr’x, 193 Or 543, 546, 239 P2d 597 (1952). Father has not been aggrieved by the provision denying the grandmother any contact with the child, and he has no standing to appeal that error on behalf of the grandmother.5

Affirmed.

ORS 109.094 provides, in part:

“Upon the paternity of a child being established in the proceedings, the father shall have the same rights as a father who is or was married to the mother of the child.”

Judge Edmonds’ dissent questions our “intentions” in rendering the decision that we do. As should be apparent from our discussion in this opinion, our only intention is to apply the law as we understand it.