In late November or early December of 1975, as defendant neared completion of one phase of his work on the project, he noticed that th
[…] rv.
I would also like to address several points in Justice Mosk’s separate concurring opinion. The opinion suggests that the declarations in this case are inadmissible because the statements to which they refer are not “objective facts.”181 would reject this novel theory.
The declarations are clearly admissible as evidence of “statements made . . . either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly.” (Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a); In re Stankewitz, supra, 40 Cal.3d at p. 397.) The declarations were properly offered as evidence of the statements themselves, not for the prohibited purpose of showing the effect of the statements on a juror “either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” (Evid. Code, § 1150, subd. (a); see People v. Pierce, supra, 24 Cal.3d at p. 208, fn. 4.)