dissenting, with whom THOMAS, Chief Justice, joins.
[…] dissenting, with whom THOMAS, Chief Justice, joins.
I can agree with much of that said in the majority opinion. Arbitration is favored by public policy and by this Court, and the arbitration provisions of the Wyoming Public Works Standard Specifications do not apply to the issues in this case. But statutory requirements for binding arbitration cannot be ignored.
Section 1-36-103, W.S.1977 (part of the Uniform Arbitration Act), provides in pertinent part:
“A written agreement to submit any existing or future controversy to arbitration is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of the contract. * * * ” (Emphasis added.)