State Farm Ins. Co., 83 Wn.2d 787, 523 P.2d 193 (1974); Levy v. North Am. Co. for Life & Health Ins., 90 Wn.2d 846, 586 P.2d 845 (1978); Tyler v. Grange Ins. Ass'n, 3 Wn. App. 167, 473 P.2d 193 (1970); Weber v. Biddle, 4 Wn. App. 519, 483 P.2d 155 (1971); Briscoe v. Travelers Indem. Co., 18 Wn. App. 662, 571 P.2d 226 (1977); Rice v. Life Ins. Co., 25 Wn. App. 479, 609 P.2d 1387 (1980); Gould v. Mutual Life Ins. Co., 37 Wn. App. 756, 683 P.2d 207 (1984).
Not only have the courts imposed on insurers a duty of good faith, the Legislature has imposed it as well. RCW 48.01.030 provides, in relevant part:
The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters.
In addition, the Insurance Commissioner, pursuant to legislative authority under RCW 48.30.010, has promulgated regulations defining specific acts and practices which constitute a breach of an insurer's duty of good faith. See Washington Administrative Code 284-30-300 et seq.