Key v. People
[…] Section 18-3-102(l)(a), 8 C.R.S. (1978), provides that “[a] person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if ... [ajfter deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than himself, he causes the death of that person or of another person.” The term “after deliberation” is defined in section 18-3-101(3), 8 C.R.S. (1978), to mean “not only intentionally but also that the decision to commit the act has been made after the exercise of reflection and judgment concerning the act. An act committed after deliberation is never one which has been *322committed in a hasty or impulsive manner.” See People v.