Key v. People
[…] Sneed, 183 Colo. 96, 514 P.2d 776 (1973), but held that under People v. Blair, 195 Colo. 462, 579 P.2d 1133 (1978), the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt because the evidence of deliberation was overwhelming.

II.

Key concedes that Instruction No. 14 is a correct statement of the law but argues that the second sentence of Instruction No. 15 contradicted the statutory definition of “after deliberation” and effectively lowered the prosecution’s burden of proving deliberation as an element of first-degree murder.

Section 18-3-102(l)(a), 8 C.R.S. (1978), provides that “[a] person commits the crime of murder in the first degree if ... [ajfter deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than himself, he causes the death of that person or of another person.” The term “after deliberation” is defined in section 18-3-101(3), 8 C.R.S. (1978), to mean “not only intentionally but also that the decision to commit the act has been made after the exercise of reflection and judgment concerning the act.