State of California v. Levi Strauss & Co.
[…] First, the dissent suggests that trial courts should turn to the parens patriae statute (§ 16760) for guidance on how to distribute damages in private consumer class actions. (See cone. & dis. opn., post, at p. 490.) However, that statute was not intended to limit the equitable discretion of the courts in managing private consumer class actions. Nor should the courts turn to its narrow provisions for “guidance” on how to exercise their discretion.

The parens patriae statute empowers the Attorney General to sue on behalf of persons injured by violations of the Cartwright Act. (§ 16760, subd. (a)(1).) Its damage distribution provisions are narrowly drawn. Subdivision (e)(1) requires that monetary relief recovered pursuant to the parens patriae power be distributed “[i]n such manner as the superior court ... in its discretion may authorize to insure, to the extent possible, that each person be afforded a reasonable opportunity to secure his appropriate portion . . . .” Subdivision (e)(3) provides that the residue “shall be treated . . . as unclaimed property,” and eventually escheat to the state’s general fund.

The concurring and dissenting opinion’s reliance on the parens patriae statute finds no justification in law or policy.