dissenting.
[…] State, Wyo., 668 P.2d 1324 (1983), and State v. Selig, Wyo., 635 P.2d 786 (1981).
In deciding this question, it is necessary to examine the elements of first and second degree sexual assault since, under Balsley and Selig, an offense constitutes a lesser included offense if every element of the proposed lesser offense is also included in the charged, greater offense. Section 6-2-302(a)(i), W.S.1977, under which Seeley was convicted, provides:
“(a) Any actor who inflicts sexual penetration or sexual intrusion on a victim commits a sexual assault in the first degree if:
“(i) The actor causes submission of the victim through the actual application, reasonably calculated to cause submission of the victim, of physical force or forcible confinement; * * * ”
Section 6-2-303, W.S.1977, defines sexual assault in the second degree:
“Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits sexual assault in the second degree if, under circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first degree:
* * sfc sfs * *