dissenting.
[…] Section 6-2-302(a)(i), W.S.1977, under which Seeley was convicted, provides:
“(a) Any actor who inflicts sexual penetration or sexual intrusion on a victim commits a sexual assault in the first degree if:
“(i) The actor causes submission of the victim through the actual application, reasonably calculated to cause submission of the victim, of physical force or forcible confinement; * * * ”
Section 6-2-303, W.S.1977, defines sexual assault in the second degree:
“Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits sexual assault in the second degree if, under circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first degree:
* * sfc sfs * *
“(ii) The actor causes submission of the victim by any means that would prevent resistance by a victim of ordinary resolution; * * * ”
As the majority point out, the statutory definition of second degree sexual assault contains language differentiating the offense from first degree sexual assault.