Affirmed by published opinion. Judge SHEDD wrote the opinion, in which Judge WILKINSON joined. Judge MOTZ wrote an opinion concurring in the judgment.
[…] Any challenges petitioner wished to make regarding his appellate counsel’s failure to appeal his non-capital convictions needed to be filed no later than October 30, 2002, or two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court on those charges.
Green v. Warden, at 2-3. The supreme court also held that Green failed to prove that his Atkins claim was not “frivolous” for purposes of Virginia Code § 8.01-654.2, which provides that the supreme court shall consider a claim of mental retardation filed under the statute and “if it determines that the claim is not frivolous, it shall remand the claim to the circuit court for a determination of mental retardation; otherwise, [it] shall dismiss the petition.” The supreme court explained:
The legislature has defined mental retardation as: