Ault v. International Harvester Co.
[…] Thus, even if plaintiff had been unable to supply a proper foundation, an appropriate admonition to the jury would have cured the error.

*124Defendant urges several other errors in the admission and exclusion of evidence, but we need not discuss these arguments in detail since, even if its contentions are meritorious, no prejudice resulted from the alleged errors.

The judgment is affirmed.

Wright, C. J., McComb, J., Tobriner, J., Sullivan, J., and Burke, J.,* concurred.

I

Section 1151 provides, “When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.” All statutory references will be to the Evidence Code, unless otherwise noted.