The facts are set out by the Eleventh Circuit:
[…] It is utterly repugnant to the genius of our laws for a person to be forever liable for a wrong done, whether that wrong arises out of contract or out of tort. . . .
“In a country where not even treason can be prosecuted after a lapse of three years, it can scarcely be supposed that an individual would remain forever liable to a pecuniary forfeiture.” Atlantic, Valdosta & Western R. Co. v. McDilda, 125 Ga. 468 (54 SE 140) (1906), quoting Adams v. Woods, 5 U. S. 194 (2 Cranch) (1804).
Compare OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) which fails to grant such flexibility to the courts. “[A]n action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” Compare OCGA § 9-3-29 in which the General Assembly defined when a cause of action “accrues.” The statute provides in pertinent part: “For the purpose of this Code section, the right of action shall accrue immediately upon the violation of the covenant. . . .” Id.