State v. Canady
[…] Defendant concedes that he waived objection to the competency of the prosecutor’s statement as an acceptable method of proving defendant’s prior convictions. However, defendant contends that according to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1446(d)(5), he is still entitled to assert on appeal the insufficiency of the prosecutor’s statements to prove his prior convictions. See State v. Mack, 87 N.C. App. 24, 359 S.E.2d 485 (1987), disc. rev. denied, 321 N.C. 477, 364 S.E.2d 663 (1988). I disagree.

On its face, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1446(d)(5) would appear to allow defendant to appeal the issue of whether his sentence was supported by sufficient evidence. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1446(d)(5) provides that insufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law “may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1446(d)(5) (1988). However, this statute, inasmuch as it permits appeal where no objection, exception or motion has been made, directly conflicts with North Carolina Rule of Appellate Procedure 10(b)(1).