State v. Broadhead
[…] Annotation, Comment Note. — Length of Sentence As Violation of Constitutional Provisions Prohibiting Cruel and Unusual Punishment, 33 A.L.R.3d 335, 359-63 (1970 & Supp.1990); U.S. v. Zavala-Serra, 853 F.2d 1512, 1518 (9th Cir.1988) (“Generally, as long as the sentence imposed upon the defendant does not exceed statutory limits, *148we will not overturn it on eighth amendment grounds.”).

In this case, Jeremy’s sentence was within the limits prescribed by the applicable statute. I.C. § 18-4004 provides: “Every person guilty of murder of the second-degree is punishable by imprisonment not less than ten (10) years and the imprisonment may extend to life.” By virtue of I.C. § 19-2513 (the Unified Sentencing Act), the trial court was required to specify a minimum period of confinement for Jeremy and was allowed to specify that the balance of the sentence was indeterminate.