I. WRONGFUL EVICTION
[…] We answer the first two questions in the negative, and the third in the positive.
I. WRONGFUL EVICTION
Plaintiff Wagoner brought suit in August, 1989, for damages claimed due for additional rent and utilities, emotional and mental duress,1 plus punitive damages for *478the defendant’s wilful and unlawful acts. We have not before addressed the issue of whether punitive damages may be awarded for wrongful eviction along with double damages under the Oklahoma Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, 41 O.S.1981 § 101 et seq. Section 123 of that Act limits damage in wrongful eviction cases to “an amount not more than twice the average monthly rental, or twice [the] actual damages, whichever is greater.” Defendant Bennett urges that recovery of both punitive and statutory double damages is prohibited under the general rule which disallows “double recovery” for a single inury. John Mohr & Sons, Inc. v.