I. WRONGFUL EVICTION
[…] The stay is lifted and this matter is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with these views.
*482HODGES, V.C.J., and LAVENDER, SIMMS, DOOLIN and HARGRAVE, JJ„ concur. OPALA,- C.J., concurs in result in Parts I and III, dissents from Part II. ALMA WILSON and KAUGER, JJ., concur in part; dissent in part.. The issue of whether emotional and mental duress lies properly within the “actual damages” recoverable under the Landlord and Tenant Act has not been tendered in the certifying Order and is not reached in this opinion.
. 41 O.S.1981 § 123.
. 41 O.S.1981 § 124.
. The ORLTA, in 1990, was amended to provide a remedy for the tenant who is lawfully evicted. Section 130 now provides:
130. Abandoning, surrendering or eviction from possession of dwelling unit — Disposition of personal property
A. If the tenant abandons or surrenders possession of the dwelling unit or has been lawfully removed from the premises through eviction proceedings and leaves household goods, furnishings, fixtures, or any other personal property in the dwelling unit, the landlord may take possession of the property, and if, in the judgment of the landlord, the property has no ascertainable or apparent value, the landlord may dispose of the property without any duty of accounting or any liability to any party, (emphasis added)
[[Image here]]
H. The landlord may not be held to respond in damages in an action by a tenant claiming loss by reason of the landlord's election to destroy, sell or otherwise dispose of the property in compliance with the provisions of this section. If, however, the landlord deliberately or negligently violated the provisions of this section, the landlord shall be liable for actual damages.