I. Facts
[…] Business and Professions Code section 17500 provides in pertinent part: “It is unlawful for any person, firm, corporation or association, or any employee thereof with intent directly or indirectly to dispose of real or personal property or to perform services, ... or to induce the public to enter into any obligation relating thereto, to make or disseminate . . . any statement, concerning such real or personal property or services, . . . which is untrue or misleading, . . .”
Business and Professions Code section 17536 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation, . . .”
The Court of Appeal judgment omitted an order directing the superior court to strike the compensatory damages award for emotional distress. Our modification corrects that omission.