Not one expert testified how Providence
[…] It accepts Dr. Freeman's testimony that the presence of an assistant is essential to performing a wisdom tooth extraction. Majority opinion, at 250. As stated above, Dr. Freeman's testimony is not sufficient evidence regarding the standard of care. Furthermore, while he testified that he would not perform wisdom teeth extractions without an assistant, he never stated that the presence of an assistant would prevent lingual nerve damage. The record does not contain sufficient expert testimony to establish that the standard of care requires providing an assistant. Furthermore, RCW 7.70.040 provides:
The following shall be necessary elements of proof that injury resulted from the failure of the health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care:
(1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession ... in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances;
(2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of.
(Italics mine.) Providence is a "health care provider" falling within the purposes of the statute. See RCW 7.70-.020(3).
Two experts testified the clinic met the standard of care. Dr. Freeman himself testified that Dr. McMullan provided adequate supervision.