(dissenting).
[…] Bonham v. Morgan, 788 P.2d 497, 502 (Utah 1990); Johnson v. Utah State Retirement Bd., 770 P.2d 93, 95 (Utah 1988).
Thus, the majority contradicts the plain meaning of the Utah statute by including within the “scope of [a peace officer’s] authority” the power to conduct illegal searches in violation of the fourth amendment.
SECTION 76-8-305
Gardiner was also convicted of interfering with a lawful arrest in violation of Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-305 (1990), which provides:
A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if he has knowledge or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge that a peace officer is seeking to effect a lawful arrest or detention of himself or another and interferes with such arrest or detention by use of force or by use of any weapon.
The State recognizes that the principal difficulty in applying this section to Gard-iner is the phrase requiring “knowledge that a peace officer is seeking to effect a lawful arrest or detention of [the defendant] or another.” Gardiner argues that his arrest was not lawful, and the State essentially conceded that point in oral argument and asked us to avoid considering the lawfulness of the arrest.