Dawes v. First Insurance Co. of Hawai'i
[…] As previously noted, HRS § 431:10-213 provides in relevant part:

[n]o automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against ... death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered ... unless the policy provides coverage for the protection of the persons insured who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles ....

Id. (emphasis added).

HRS § 431:10C-301(b)(3) provides:

With respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State, liability coverage provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in section 287-7, under provisions filed with and approved by the commissioner, for the protection of person insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; provided, however, that the coverage required under this section shall not be applicable where any insured named in the policy shall reject the coverage in writing.

Id. (emphasis added).

As phrased in isolation, section 431:10-213 requires that every automobile liability or motor vehicle liability insurance policy include UM coverage.