Dawes v. First Insurance Co. of Hawai'i
[…] Pamphlet), which addresses liability coverage, and the absence of said terms in subsection (3), which addresses UM coverage. The majority therefore suggests that the terms apply to the “ ‘owner[ ] or operator[ ] of [the] uninsured motor vehicle[]’ causing injury and not that of the insured or ‘covered’ person claiming entitlement to UM benefits.” Majority opinion" at 129 n. 8, 883 P.2d at 50 (emphasis in original).

In order to effectuate the legislative intent underlying UM coverage and to avoid contrary or inconsistent requirements, HRS §§ 431:10-213 and 431:10C-301(b)(3), both of which existed at the time of the accident in the present case, must be read in pari mate-ria with each other. See, e.g., HRS § 1-16 (“Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.”); State v. Kumukau, 71 Haw. 218, 224, 787 P.2d 682, 686 (1990) (recognizing same); Franks v. City & County of Honolulu, 74 Haw. 328, 335, 843 P.2d 668, 671 (1993) (court must read statutory provisions in the context of the entire statute and construe it in a manner consistent with its purpose).