People v. Bergen
[…] I would hold that an invited witness is afforded immunity from prosecution under subsection (4)(b) because he or she is neither a witness requesting to testify nor a subpoenaed witness, afforded rights and protections under subsection 4(a). Thus, I would conclude that the indictment must be dismissed on this basis.

II. Constitutionality of the Dogfighting Statute

I would also conclude that the dogfighting statute must be construed narrowly here so as to exempt Bergen’s conduct and to avoid a finding of unconstitutionality.

The statute which formed the predicate for Bergen’s convictions, § 18-9-204, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), provides in pertinent part:

(l)(a) No person shall cause, sponsor, arrange, hold, or encourage a fight between dogs for the purpose of monetary gain or entertainment.
(b) For the purposes of this section, a person encourages a fight between dogs for the purposes of monetary gain or entertainment if he:
(I) Is knowingly present at such a fight....

Bergen contends that she was improperly convicted for being “knowingly present” at a dogfight, in part because attending such a fight in her capacity as a news'reporter was constitutionally protected under the First Amendment.