OPINION AND ORDER
[…] A. The Mental Health Procedures Act of 1976 (1976 Act)
The 1976 Act repeals the provisions of the 1966 Act except as they relate to mentally retarded persons. Article II of the 1976 Act articulates the procedures for voluntary inpatient treatment of mentally ill persons. “Inpatient treatment” includes all treatment that mandates full or part-time residence in a mental health facility.4 Section 201 provides that “a parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis to a child less than 14 years of age” may apply for voluntary examination and treatment, and by so doing shall be deemed to act on behalf *34of the child.5 Once a juvenile is accepted for voluntary examination and treatment, the 1976 Act requires that “an individualized treatment plan [be] formulated by a treatment team” within