OPINION AND ORDER
[…] . Under the 1976 Act, juveniles age fourteen and older are given essentially the same rights as are given to adults. The named plaintiffs in the original suit were all age fourteen or older; thus, they no longer had a live claim following the passage of the 1976 Act. See Kremens v. Bartley, 431 U.S. 119, 126-27, 97 S.Ct. 1709, 52 L.Ed.2d 184 (1977).
. Section 103 of the 1976 Act provides as follows:
*34This act establishes rights and procedures for all involuntary treatment of mentally ill persons, whether inpatient or outpatient, and for all voluntary inpatient treatment of mentally ill persons. “Inpatient treatment” shall include all treatment that requires full or part-time residence in a facility.