OPINION AND ORDER
[…] “Inpatient treatment” shall include all treatment that requires full or part-time residence in a facility. For the purpose of this act, a “facility” means any mental health establishment, hospital, clinic, institution, center, day care center, base service unit, community mental health center, or part thereof, that provides for the diagnosis, treatment, care or rehabilitation of mentally ill persons, whether as outpatients or inpatients.
50 P.S. § 7103 (Supp.1977-78).
. Section 201 of the Act provides as follows:
Any person 14 years of age or over who believes that he is in need of treatment and substantially understands the nature of voluntary commitment may submit himself to examination and treatment under this act, provided that the decision to do so is made voluntarily. A parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis to a child less than 14 years of age may subject such child to examination and treatment under this act, and in so doing shall be deemed to be acting for the child. Except as otherwise authorized in this act, all of the provisions of this act governing examination and treatment shall apply.
50 P.S. § 7201 (Supp.1977-78) (emphasis added).
. Section 205 of the Act provides as follows:
Upon acceptance of a person for voluntary examination and treatment he shall be given a physical examination.