OPINION AND ORDER
[…] A parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis to a child less than 14 years of age may subject such child to examination and treatment under this act, and in so doing shall be deemed to be acting for the child. Except as otherwise authorized in this act, all of the provisions of this act governing examination and treatment shall apply.
50 P.S. § 7201 (Supp.1977-78) (emphasis added).
. Section 205 of the Act provides as follows:
Upon acceptance of a person for voluntary examination and treatment he shall be given a physical examination. Within 72 hours after acceptance of a person an individualized treatment plan shall be formulated by a treatment team. The person shall be advised of the treatment plan, which shall become a part of his record. The treatment plan shall state whether inpatient treatment is considered necessary, and what restraints or restrictions, if any, will be administered, and shall set forth the bases for such conclusions.
50 P.S. § 7205 (Supp.1977-78).
. Section 206 of the Act provides as follows: