OPINION AND ORDER
[…] . Section 205 of the Act provides as follows:
Upon acceptance of a person for voluntary examination and treatment he shall be given a physical examination. Within 72 hours after acceptance of a person an individualized treatment plan shall be formulated by a treatment team. The person shall be advised of the treatment plan, which shall become a part of his record. The treatment plan shall state whether inpatient treatment is considered necessary, and what restraints or restrictions, if any, will be administered, and shall set forth the bases for such conclusions.
50 P.S. § 7205 (Supp.1977-78).
. Section 206 of the Act provides as follows:
(a) A person in voluntary inpatient treatment may withdraw at any time by giving written notice unless, as stated in section 203, he has agreed in writing at the time of his admission that his release can be delayed following such notice for a period to be specified in the agreement, provided that such period shall not exceed 72 hours.
(b) If the person is under the age of 14, his parent, legal guardian, or person standing in loco parentis may affect his release. If any responsible party believes that it would be in the best interest of a person under 14 years of age in voluntary treatment to be withdrawn therefrom or afforded treatment constituting a less restrictive alternative, such party may file a petition in the Juvenile Division of the court of common pleas for the county in which the person under 14 years of age resides, requesting a withdrawal from or modification of treatment. The court shall promptly appoint an attorney for such minor person and schedule a hearing to determine what inpatient treatment, if any, is in the minor’s best interest. The hearing shall be held within ten days of receipt of the petition, unless continued upon the request of the attorney for such minor. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the rules governing other Juvenile Court proceedings.
(c) Nothing in this act shall be construed to require a facility to continue inpatient treatment where the director of the facility determines such treatment is not medically indicated. Any dispute between a facility and a county administrator as to the medical necessity for voluntary inpatient treatment of a person shall be decided by the Commissioner of Mental Health or his designate.
50 P.S. § 7206 (Supp.1977-78).
. For the text of sections 402 and 403 of the 1966 Act, see note 2 supra.