Lewis v. Keim
[…] If such plaintiff neglects or refuses, on or before the day in such rule named, to file such instrument, the court, on motion, shall dismiss the suit....

Section 13-16-103(1), C.R.S. (1994 Cum.Supp.) provides that, if the trial court determines that a person “is unable to prosecute or defend any civil action or special proceeding because he is a poor person and unable to pay the costs and expenses thereof,” the court may permit that person to commence and prosecute or defend the action without the payment of costs. However, the statute only permits the waiver of costs chargeable by the court. The need to pay costs and expenses to others is not suspended by § 13-16-103(1). See Almarez v.