Lewis v. Keim
[…] The security must be in writing signed by a responsible person residing in this state.

Under § 13-16-101, the court has no discretion, but must require security from a nonresident plaintiff. In re Marriage of Glickman v. Mesigh, 200 Colo. 320, 615 P.2d 23 (1980); see Bank of America National Trust v. Denver Hotel Ass’n, 830 P.2d 1138 (Colo.App.1992); In re Marriage of Kronbach, 757 P.2d 175 (Colo.App.1988).

As relevant, § 13-16-102 provides:

If such action is commenced without filing such instrument of writing, or if at any time after the commencement of any suit by a resident of this state, he shall become nonresident, or if, in any case, the court is satisfied that any plaintiff is unable to pay *612the costs of suit, or that he is so unsettled as to endanger the officers of the court ■with respect to their legal demands, it is the duty of the court, on motion of the defendant or any officer of the court, to rule the plaintiff, on or before the day in such rule named, to give security for the payment of costs in such suit. If such plaintiff neglects or refuses, on or before the day in such rule named, to file such instrument, the court, on motion, shall dismiss the suit....