Lewis v. Keim
[…] However, the statute only permits the waiver of costs chargeable by the court. The need to pay costs and expenses to others is not suspended by § 13-16-103(1). See Almarez v. Carpenter, 173 Colo. 284, 477 P.2d 792 (1970); Garcia v. Estate of Wilkinson, 800 P.2d 1380 (Colo.App.1990).

Here, the trial court did not determine that plaintiffs were poor persons. However, even if the court had so determined and had granted them relief under § 13-16-103(1), security for costs would still be required under § 13-16-102, which also obligates the court to require that security be provided if the court “is satisfied that any plaintiff is unable to pay the costs of suit.” Security required under § 13-16-102 may not be excused or deferred under § 13-16-103(1).

And, § 13-16-102 provides that if a plaintiff ordered to provide security “neglects or refuses, on or before the day in such rule named, to file such instrument, the court, on motion, shall dismiss the suit.”

Therefore, we find no error in the dismissal of plaintiffs’ action after they failed to file the required bond.

Plaintiffs also assert that requiring nonresident poor persons to file a cost bond violates the federal and state constitutions.