Kilpatrick v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] App. 3d 1265, 268 Cal. Rptr. 699 (1990) in support of this contention. However, that case is distinguishable from the case we decide today, for at issue there was whether it was possible for one period of exposure to asbestos to result in more than one injury, therefore, more than one date of injury. Chevron, at 1271. Equally important, this court has declared that "our Industrial Insurance Act is unique and the opinions of other state courts are of little assistance in interpreting our Act.” Dennis v. Department of Labor & Indus., 109 Wn.2d 467, 482-83, 745 P.2d 1295 (1987).

RCW 51.32.160 provides that "[i]f aggravation ... of disability takes place, the director may, upon the application of the beneficiary, made within seven years from the date the first closing order becomes final, or at any time upon his or her own motion, readjust the rate of compensation in accordance with the rules in this section . . ..” Moreover, WAC 296-14-400 grants the Director the authority to reopen, upon the worker’s application, a claim for aggravation or worsening of condition to provide proper and necessary medical treatment.