7-Eleven, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] National Energy Corp. v. O’Quinn, 223 Va. 83, 91, 286 S.E.2d 181, 186 (1982).

Where, as 7-Eleven contends in this case, Hechinger sued for and was entitled to carrying costs, lost profits, and lost investment income proximately caused by 7-Eleven’s conduct, such costs are recoverable under Virginia tort law if proved. Id. See also Raleigh Court Corp. v. Faucett, 140 Va. 126, 142, 124 S.E. 433, 437-38 (1924) (permitting recovery for “temporary and permanent damage ... done to the plaintiffs lot [of land]”). Indeed, Code § 62.1-44.34:18(C)(4), which addresses an owner’s liability for the petroleum spill, recognizes potential liability for “damage to ... property, ... loss of income, loss of the means of producing income, or loss of the use of the damaged property for ... commercial, industrial, ... or other reasonable uses, caused by such discharges.” The record contains the expert appraisals on the pre-injury and post-injury value of Hechinger’s property.