. We hold they may.
[…] Prior to filing suit in December of 1976, the Corporation Commission, pursuant to 52 O.S.1971, § 87.1, had established a drilling and spacing unit of 640 acres for gas and gas condensate from certain common sources of supply underlying Section 6, TWN 13 N, RN 24 West I.M., Roger Mills County. Thereafter the Corporation Commission force-pooled the interest of Tenne-co and El Paso by order dated May 9,1977. Title 52 O.S.1971, § 87.1(d) [presently 52 O.S.1981, § 87.1(e) ] provides in part:
“... When two or more separately owned tracts of land are embraced within an established spacing unit, or where there are undivided interests separately owned, or both such separately owned tracts and undivided interests embraced within such established spacing unit, the owners thereof may validly pool their interests and develop their lands as a unit. Where, however, such owners have not agreed to pool their interests and where one such separate owner has drilled or proposes to drill a well on said unit to the common source of supply, the Commission, to avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, or to protect correlative rights, shall, upon a proper application therefor and a hearing thereon, require such owners to pool and develop their lands in the spacing unit as a unit ...” (Emphasis supplied).
Both Tenneco and El Paso sought to be named the unit operator.