State v. McNair
[…] State v. (Raymond Curtis) Tison, 129 Ariz. 546, 554, 633 P.2d 355, 363 (1981) (citations omitted). Accord, State v. Parker, 121 Ariz. 172, 173-74, 589 P.2d 46, 47-48 (App.1978). Sufficient evidence existed from which the jury could find that the defendant was an accomplice and guilty of the crime of armed robbery pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1904(A).

SUPPLEMENTAL INSTRUCTION ON “CULPABLE MENTAL STATE”

The trial judge, in instructing the jury, read the applicable statutes including A.R.S. § 13-303. Subsection (A) of § 13-303 reads:

A person is criminally accountable for the conduct of another if:
* * * * * *
2. Acting with the culpable mental state sufficient for the commission of the offense, such person causes another person, whether or not such other person is capable of forming the culpable mental state, to engage in such conduct;

While deliberating, the jury sent a note to the judge asking for the “legal definition” of “culpable.” In response to the note the trial judge, after conferring with counsel, sent the jury the following definition: .