Wistuber v. Paradise Valley Unified School District
[…] j. Log time equal to 15 hours per week once every two weeks with the Assistant Superintendent for Personnel.

This court held over fifty years ago that “appropriations may only be made by the direct authorization of the people, through the Constitution or an initiated act, or by an act of the legislature, which has plenary power over the expenditures of public money, except as restricted by the terms of the Constitution.” Proctor v. Hunt, 43 Ariz. 198, 201, 29 P.2d 1058, 1059 (1934). In light of Proctor, the majority’s citation to A.R.S. §§ 15-343(A) and -502(A) is misguided. These statutes merely give a broad hiring power for “employing] professional personnel deemed necessary for making surveys and recommendations relating to the curricula, physical plant and other requirements of the district” and for “employpng] and fix[ing] the salaries of teachers, principals, janitors, attendance officers, school physician, school dentist, nurses, and other employees necessary for the succeeding year.” These statutes, however, do not sanction the salary paid under Proposal 98.