Brewer v. Motor Vehicle Division, Department of Revenue
[…] The plaintiff challenges section 42-2-122.1 on the ground that it is unconstitutionally vague both with respect to the burden of proving the offense and with respect to procedural guidelines. The plaintiff did not raise this issue at the hearing or at the district court level; therefore, we will not consider it here. Massey v. People, 656 P.2d 658 (Colo.1982).

The judgment of the district court is affirmed.

ERICKSON, J., specially concurs. VOLLACK, J., does not participate.

. The plaintiff filed a notice of appeal of the district court's decision directly with this court under section 13-4-102(l)(b), 6 C.R.S. (1985 Supp.), presumably because he challenged the constitutionality of section 42-2-122.1, 17 C.R.S. (1984).

. Section 42-1-102(33), 17 C.R.S. (1984), defines “highway” as "the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel or the entire width of every way declared to be a public highway by any law of this state.”

. Because the plaintiff was within the coverage of section 42-2-122.1 when he was found by the police officer there is no question but that the intoxilyzer test was administered within one hour of the alleged offense.