(Citations omitted.) Dept. of Transp. v. Hardin-Sunbelt, Joint Venture, 266 Ga. App. 139, 146 (4) (596 SE2d 397) (2004).
[…] This is an appeal from a jury verdict and judgment in favor of plaintiff Kristen Cayes in a personal injury action arising from a rear-end collision. In his sole enumeration of error, defendant Ronald Anderson appeals from the jury’s separate award of the costs of litigation under OCGA § 13-6-11, contending that the evidence did not support such an award and that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict on this issue. We agree and reverse.
*593OCGA § 13-6-11 permits the jury to award attorney fees “where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.” If a bona fide controversy exists, the plaintiff may recover attorney fees under this Code section only if the defendant has acted in bad faith in the underlying transaction.