People v. Alderman
[…] I.

Defendant first argues that since § 17-22.5-302, C.R.S. (1985 Cum.Supp.) does not require that a sentence be served at a particular location, he met the requirements of that statute entitling him to earned time credit. We reject defendant’s argument.

There is no fundamental or constitutional right to time off for good behavior. People v. Turman, 659 P.2d 1368 (Colo.1983). Accordingly, any right or entitlement to such reductions in sentence exist only as created by statute. See Alexander v. Wilson, 189 Colo. 321, 540 P.2d 331 (1975).

*1002Section 17-22.5-302, C.R.S. (1985 Cum. Supp.) provides that earned time:

“may be deducted from the inmate’s sentence upon a demonstration to the department by the inmate that he has made substantial and consistent progress in each of the following categories:
(a) Work and training ...;
(b) Group living ...;
(c) Participation in counseling sessions and involvement in self-help groups;
(d) Progress toward the goals and programs established by the Colorado diagnostic program.” (emphasis added)

Hence, an inmate must make substantial progress in each of the four essential areas in order to accumulate earned time credit.