People v. Butler
[…] People v. Butler

MOSK, J.—I dissent.

Penal Code section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” This code section was enacted in 1872 and has remained unchanged since that date.

It is significant that the section requires the taking be from the possession of another, and makes no reference whatever to ownership of the property.