In this state, when
[…] The complaint thus effectively alleges that the principal’s and assistant principal’s observation of Timothy gave them reasonable cause to believe that an aggravated battery had occurred, thereby giving rise to a ministerial duty to report the incident under OCGA§ 20-2-1184 (b). The Bajjanis claim that because of these defendants’ failure to do so, they are chargeable with negligence per se.
[Generally, negligence per se arises when a statute or ordinance is violated. The violation of certain mandatory regulations may also amount to negligence per se if the regulations impose a legal duty. OCGA § 51-1-6 provides: “When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.” Assuming that a violation of a statute or mandatory regulation has occurred, before negligence per se can be determined, a trial court must consider (1) whether the injured person falls within the class of persons it was intended to protect and (2) whether the harm complained of was the harm the