Daniel v. Leibolt
[…] While the notice of appeal does identify the default judgment as the ruling appealed from, it also makes specific reference to the subsequent denial of the motion to set aside; and the appeal, which was filed more than 30 days from the entry of the default judgment but less than 30 days from the denial of the motion to set aside, was obviously taken from the latter order. Similarly, although the sole enumeration of error is nominally directed towards the grant of the default judgment, it goes on to assert that “[t]he facts and the law warrant that the default judgment must be set aside.”

OCGA § 5-6-48 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “(b) No appeal shall be dismissed or its validity affected for any cause nor shall consideration of any enumerated error be refused, except: (1) For failure to file notice of appeal within the time required as provided in this article or within any extension of time granted hereunder; (2) Where the decision or judgment is not then appealable; or (3) Where the questions presented have become moot. . . (f) Where it is apparent from the notice of appeal, the record, the enumeration of errors, or any combination of the foregoing, what judgment or judgments were appealed from or what errors are sought to be asserted upon appeal, the appeal shall be considered in accordance therewith notwithstanding that the notice of appeal fails to specify definitely the judgment appealed from or that the enumeration of errors fails to enumerate clearly the errors sought to be reviewed.”

In accordance with the foregoing code section, we find the technical objections asserted by the appellee totally insufficient to prevent the merits of the appeal from being reached.