State Ex Rel. Sutton v. Keadle
[…] Moreover, extension of the majority’s holding to its logical conclusion creates the possibility, however unlikely, that an indigent simultaneously indicted in fifty-five counties could spend over fifty-five years in jail, even in the absence of motion for continuance, and yet be acquitted of all charges. At some point, the fundamental right to a speedy trial must prevail over the mechanical application of the legislatively created three-term rule in situations involving simultaneous or serial prosecutions in more than one county.

West Virginia Constitution Art. II, § 8 provides that, “Writs, grants and commissions, issued under the authority of this State shall run in the name of, and official bonds shall be made payable to the State of West Virginia. Indictments shall conclude, ‘Against the peace and dignity of the State.’ ” Over one hundred and sixteen years ago, in Syllabus Point 1 of Lemons v.