State Ex Rel. Sutton v. Keadle
[…] Indictments shall conclude, ‘Against the peace and dignity of the State.’ ” Over one hundred and sixteen years ago, in Syllabus Point 1 of Lemons v. State, 4 W.Va. 755 (1870), this Court held that, “When the constitution of the State requires an indictment to conclude in certain form and words, the indictment is not good unless it concludes in the exact language of the constitution.” West Virginia Constitution Art. II, § 1 provides that, “The territory of the following counties, formerly parts of the commonwealth of Virginia, shall constitute and form the State of West Virginia, viz: The counties of ... Harrison ... Upshur_” Indictment “in the name of ... the State of West Virginia” triggers “the right to a speedy and public trial” under the sixth amendment and the right to trial “without unreasonable delay” under West Virginia Constitution Art.