Defendant was sentenced to an indeterminate term not to exceed three years at the Idah
[…] Lindquist, 99 Idaho 766, 589 P.2d 101 (1979), the district court could not impose a fixed term sentence. The district court entered an order dated May 31, 1979, correcting the sentence from a fixed term sentence to an indeterminate term sentence not to exceed five years.
. Although not raised as an issue in this appeal by either party, the practice followed by the court in this case of sentencing defendant and then giving him three days to get his affairs in order before commencing the serving of his sentence, appears to be contrary to the terms of I.C. § 19-2703 which provides in part that “[i]f the judgment is for imprisonment .. . the defendant must forthwith be committed to the custody of the proper officer, and by him detained until the judgment is complied with.” If the trial courts intend to give a defendant time to get his affairs in order prior to commencing serving his sentence, the court should delay the imposition of that sentence until the end of the period of time that the defendant is allowed free to get his affairs in order.