Misenheimer v. Burris
[…] A plaintiff is not required to prove love and affection in the marriage or any negative effect on the marriage by the sexual intercourse. See, e.g., Family Law § 5.46(B), at 403-04.

A plaintiff must file an action within three years for “criminal conversation, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated.” N.C.G.S. § 1-52(5) (2005). The discovery rule provides an exception for latent injuries or damages:

Unless otherwise provided by statute, for personal injury or physical damage to claimant’s property, the cause of action . . . shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs.

Id. § 1-52(16).

By its very terms, the discovery rule exception excludes from its scope those actions provided for elsewhere in the statutes and includes only those claims involving “personal injury or physical damage to claimant’s property.” The tort of criminal conversation is specifically provided for in section 1-52(5); hence, the exception does not apply.

Contrary to the assertions of the majority, the language of the discovery rule is unambiguous with respect to its use of the term “personal injury.”