dissenting.
[…] This Code section works in conjunction with OCGA § 44-5-163, which provides that “[possession of real property in conformance with the [aforementioned] requirements of Code Section 44-5-161 for a period of 20 years shall confer good title by prescription to the property against everyone except the state and. those persons laboring under the disabilities stated in Code Section 44-5-170.”
OCGA § 32-3-3 (c) adds a seven-year “public use” requirement to the statutory framework regarding prescriptive title. Specifically, before a county can be said to have prescriptive title to a road on private land, the road in question must “come to be a public road by *392the exercise of unlimited public use for the preceding seven years or more.” Id.; see also Chandler v. Robinson, 269 Ga. 881 (2) (506 SE2d 121) (1998).