dissenting.
[…] Pursuant to OCGA§ 44-5-161 (a),
[i]n order for possession to be the foundation of prescriptive title, it: (1) Must be in the right of the possessor and not of another; (2) Must not have originated in fraud except as provided in Code Section 44-5-162; (3) Must be public, continuous, exclusive, uninterrupted, and peaceable; and (4) Must be accompanied by a claim of right.
This Code section works in conjunction with OCGA § 44-5-163, which provides that “[possession of real property in conformance with the [aforementioned] requirements of Code Section 44-5-161 for a period of 20 years shall confer good title by prescription to the property against everyone except the state and. those persons laboring under the disabilities stated in Code Section 44-5-170.”
OCGA § 32-3-3 (c) adds a seven-year “public use” requirement to the statutory framework regarding prescriptive title.