I dissent.
[…] In each of those eases, if the court *727order had not been erroneous, the officer would have been subject to liability had he failed to obey, hence, the result there reached which relieves the officer from the duty of examining the order beyond a determination that it is “valid on its face.”
Secondly, there was no compulsion upon the sheriff by virtue of any statutory provision. Government Code, section 26608, which provides that: “The sheriff shall serve all process and notices in the manner prescribed by law” and Code of Civil Procedure, section 262.1, which provides that: “A sheriff ... is justified in the execution of, and shall execute, all process and orders regular on their face and issued by competent authority, whatever may be the defect in the proceedings upon which they were issued” cannot justify the action of the deputy here for the reason that the court order did not call for “service” or “execution” by the sheriff. As previously noted, it did not direct the sheriff to take action. Neither did it bring into play any code section requiring the sheriff to act.