Printing Services of Greensboro, Inc. v. American Capital Group, Inc.
[…] Swain Elec. Co., 328 N.C. 651, 656, 403 S.E.2d 291, 294 (1991)). It is well established that “where a statute is intelligible without any additional words, no additional words may be supplied.” State v. Camp, 286 N.C. 148, 151, 209 S.E.2d 754, 756 (1974). Absent a showing that giving effect to the literal wording of a statute would produce absurd results or contravene the manifest purpose of the legislature, we may not disregard a statute’s plain language. Union v. Branch Banking & Tr. Co., 176 N.C. App. 711, 716-17, 627 S.E.2d 276, 279 (2006).

I recognize that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3(6) (2005) provides, with respect to statutes, that “[t]he word ‘person’ shall extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals, unless the context clearly shows to the contrary.” Here, I believe that the context clearly shows to the contrary. The definition of “loan broker” includes “any person, firm, or corporation” who engages in cer*84tain conduct with respect to “any person.”