Printing Services of Greensboro, Inc. v. American Capital Group, Inc.
[…] In short, as the opinion indicates, Johnson involved services being rendered to an individual (even if for the benefit of a corporation), and a claim being filed by an individual and not by a corporation. The result in Johnson — which did not, in any event, address the issue in this case — is entirely consistent with my con*85struction of the Loan Broker Act. Here, in contrast to Johnson, services were rendered solely to a corporation, and the claim was filed by a corporation.

The majority also looks to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-106(b), which provides that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-106(a)(1)(ii) of the Loan Broker Act “shall not apply to any lender whose loans or advances to any person, firm or corporation in North Carolina aggregate more than one million dollars ($1,000,000) in the preceding calendar year” regardless whether the lending entity would otherwise fall within the definition of a loan broker under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-106(a)(1). (Emphasis added.)