State v. Fish
[…] First, a driver who is asked to take the challenged field sobriety tests, without more, is not in “full custody." See Smith, 310 Or at 7 (stating that standard); see also ORS 133.005(1) (defining to “arrest” in part as “to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense” (emphasis added)). A driver who has merely been stopped is not under arrest when the request is made to take the tests or when responding, affirmatively or negatively, to that request. See State v.