State v. Fish
[…] “[I]n response to a police officer’s request to submit to field sobriety tests, if defendant were to say, T am exercising my right to remain silent under Article I, section 12, of the Oregon Constitution,’ that response would be treated as a refusal to perform the tests, and the refusal would be admissible as substantive evidence of guilt under ORS 813.135 and ORS 813.136. It is fundamental that the assertion of the right against self-incrimination cannot be considered as evidence of guilt.” 321 Or at 61.

That passage is misleading. The operative fact under ORS 813.136 is that the ‘ 'person refuses or fails to submit to field sobriety tests as required byORS813.135”; in that event, “evidence of the person’s refusal or failure to submit is admissible.”

This case provides a good illustration of how such evidence sounds:

‘ ‘ [DEPUTY]: * * * I asked him to step out of the truck to perform a series of field sobriety tests.
“[PROSECUTOR]: And did he, in fact, take those field tests?
“[DEPUTY]: No, he did not.”