Whitehead v. Nevada Com'n on Judicial Discipline
[…] A challenge must be heard by the commission, and the commission may disqualify any commissioner who by reason of actual or implied bias would, in the opinion of a majority of the members present, either be prevented from adjudicating the matter in a fair and impartial manner or, by reason of facts creating an appearance of impropriety, be prevented from adjudicating the matter in a manner consistent with maintenance of public confidence in the commission.

ARJD 3(7) allows challenges for implied bias on any of the grounds for which jurors may be challenged under NRS 16.050. NRS 16.050 sets forth eight grounds for a challenge, including “[t]he existence of a state of mind in the juror evincing enmity against or bias to either party.” While Petitioner is free to assert a challenge for cause, as in any hearing, the Commission may also properly overrule the challenge if it is not supported by substantial evidence.